About

The Strath Haven High School Boys Lacrosse program includes JV and Varsity teams and draws student-athletes from the Township of Nether Providence and the Boroughs of Rose Valley, Rutledge and Swarthmore. With a combined roster of nearly 50 student-athletes, Strath Haven plays in the highly competitive PIAA Central League which includes 2016-2017 PIAA Boys Lacrosse state champion Springfield, 2015 PIAA Boys Lacrosse state champion Radnor High School, 2014 state champion Penncrest High School and three-time state champion Conestoga High School.

Strath Haven High School is located at 200 S. Providence Road, Wallingford, PA 19086-6333. The JV and Varsity boys lacrosse teams play their games on Mesa Field (grass) at Strath Haven High School and on King Field (artificial turf) which is located just across the street from Strath Haven High School behind Strath Haven Middle School.

For information about how to sponsor Play for the A's, please see the "News" section.

For practice schedule, please see the .pdf in the "Forms" section.

Strath Haven High School Lacrosse Coaching Staff

For information about our coaching staff, see the bio's below.


Jef Hewlings enters his 41st year of coaching and his 9th season as Head Coach of the Strath Haven Boys' Lacrosse program. Prior to his arrival at Strath Haven, he enjoyed head coaching stops at Malvern Prep (1983-87), Penncrest High School (1989-99), Oneonta HS (NY), where he founded the high school program (2000-06), and Emmaus High School (2008-11).

Along the way, Coach Hewlings' teams won Central League titles (with Penncrest in 1996 and 1998 and Strath Haven in 2016), Lehigh Valley Conference titles (with Emmaus, 2008-11), and participated in post-season playoffs (at Malvern, Penncrest, and Emmaus, as well as in each of his seasons at Strath Haven). His Penncrest teams advanced to the PSLA state semifinals in both 1998 and 1999, and Emmaus reached the PIAA quarterfinal round in both 2009 and 2010.The Strath Haven Panthers advanced in the PIAA state tournament in each of the past 4 seasons (prior to 2020) and rode the class of 2018 to the program's first ever trip to the state championship game last year.


Cory Dawes joined the Strath Haven coaching staff as an Assistant Coach working with the team's goalies in 2014. A 2-time PA state champion as a player at Ridley, Cory's focus with the Panthers is coaching the team's goalies. Before joining the Haven staff, Cory enjoyed success coaching at the youth level. He is married to Jill and they are parents to Camille.


Coach McGraw is a well-established part of the Strath Haven lacrosse community, having coached with Haven Youth lacrosse for 8 years, our high school program for the past 12 years and is the current head coach of the Strath Haven Middle School boys lacrosse team.   He served as a coach of the Delaware County squad that captured gold at the 2004 Keystone Games and has also coached club lacrosse for Premier Lacrosse Club, USTC Falcons Club and assorted Haven Club teams.


2021 SCHEDULE. YES, WE ARE PLAYING!

All Central League games are in bold.  

Rules for # of fans able to attend TBD

Varsity Schedule


Day Date Game Location Time Result
Tuesday March 16 scrimmage with Pennridge and Upper Dublin Away 4:30PM / 5:30 PM Win
Saturday March 20 Scrimmage Day at MSI Away 8:15 AM Tie
Saturday TBD Wissahickon (postponed) Home TBD
Saturday March 27 West Chester Henderson Away 11:00 AM Win
Saturday April 3 Avon Grove Away 11:30 AM Win
Tuesday April 6 Lower Merion Away 3:45 PM Win
Thursday April 8 Upper Darby Away 5:30 PM Win
Tuesday April 13 Conestoga Home 5:45 PM Loss
Thursday April 15 Radnor Home POSTPONED
Saturday April 17 St. Joe's Prep Home POSTPONED
Tuesday April 20 Penncrest Away 7:00 PM
Thursday April 22 Haverford Home 5:45 PM
Saturday April 24 (9th annual Play for the As) vs North Penn Home 1:00 PM
Tuesday April 27 Harriton Away 3:45 PM
Thursday April 29 Garnet Valley Home 7:00 PM
Saturday May 1 Emmaus Home 11:30 AM
Tuesday May 4 Springfield Home 7:15 PM
Thursday May 6 Ridley Away 3:45 PM
Tuesday May 11 Marple Newtown (Senior Recognition) Home 7:15 PM
Thursday May 13 So. Lehigh Away 5:15 PM
Tuesday May 18 District First Round vs TBD (possible) N TBD
Thursday May 20 District Second Round N TBD
Saturday May 22 District Quarterfinals N TBD
Tuesday May 25 District Semis and Playbacks N TBD
Thursday May 27 District Championship N TBD
Tuesday June 1 State Playoffs (possible) N TBD
Saturday June 5 State Quarterfinals N TBD
Tuesday June 8 State Semifinals (possible) N TBD
Saturday June 12 State Championship (possible) N TBD

JV Schedule


Day Date Game Location Time Result
Saturday March 27 West Chester Henderson Away 11:00 AM Win
Saturday April 3 Avon Grove Home 10:00 AM King Field Loss
Tuesday April 6 Lower Merion Away Cancelled
Thursday April 8 Upper Darby Away Cancelled
Thursday April 8 Penncrest (replace cancelled UD, LM games) Away 3:45 PM
Saturday April 10 Wissahickon Home TBD Mesa Field
Tuesday April 13 Conestoga Home 4:00 PM Mesa Field
Thursday April 15 Radnor Home 5:30 PM King Field
Saturday April 17 St. Joe's Prep Home 11:00 AM Mesa Field
Tuesday April 20 Penncrest Away 5:15 PM
Thursday April 22 Haverford Home 4:00 PM Mesa Field
Saturday April 24 All Hands On Deck: Play for the A's Home 1:00 PM Win
Tuesday April 27 Harriton Away 3:45 PM
Thursday April 29 Garnet Valley Home 5:30 PM King Field
Saturday May 1 Emmaus Home 10:00 AM
Tuesday May 4 Springfield Away 5:30 PM King Field
Thursday May 6 Ridley Away 5:45 PM
Tuesday May 11 Marple Newtown (Senior Recognition) Home 5:00 PM King Field
Thursday May 13 So. Lehigh Away 5:15 PM

ROSTER

Number First Name Last Name Position Year
02 Wade Mutz Midfield 12
03 Jamie Lenart Attack 11
04 Charles Bogert Goal 10
05 Ben Farabaugh Midfield 10
06 Austin Conner Attack / Midfield 10
07 Robbie Guilday Attack 12
08 Ben Oyre Defense 10
09 Jasper Rose Defense 10
10 Gabe Broome Attack 9
11 Andrew Newsome Midfield 11
12 Jake Dougherty Defense 12
14 Jeb Finney Defense 10
15 Connall Strachan Midfield 9
16 Jack Shingle Midfield 10
17 Charlie Dawes Defense 12
18 Louis Parker Attack / Midfield 9
19 Tate Gorman Attack 10
21 Bronson Deeck Defense 12
23 Brendan Benson Attack 10
24 Matt Shingle Midfield 11
25 Matt Jackson Goal 9
27 Felix Zarrow Defense 11
28 Greg Belville Defense 11
29 Brian Chieffo Goal 10
31 William Shore Defense 10
32 Jamison Soiero Attack 10
33 Beckett Strachan Midfield 11
34 Colin Booth Midfield 12
35 Kevin Morris Defense 11
37 Ryan Henry Midfield 9
39 Liam Stinson Attack 9
40 Matt Faggioli Attack / Midfield 12
41 Sam Fritz Defense 9
42 Traeger Hogarth Attack / Midfield 10
44 Brenamen Ramsey Defense 9
45 Mohammed Pio Midfield 9
46 Max Zarko Defense 9
47 Sean Henry Midfield 9
48 Gavin Pilson Defense 9
50 Connor Vail Attack 9
52 Lucas Connell Midfield 9
55 Christian Mazur Midfield 12
54 Marco Kauffman Midfield 9
58 Brent Hull Defense 10

NEWS

Donate To Play for the As!



2020 Play for the As

8th annual Play for the As event - Saturday 4/18 at Strath Haven HS!


Forms

2019 Practice (and game) Schedule

The initial practice schedule is tentative, and is subject to change due to weather and other events.  Please follow @SHBoysLacrosse on Twitter for same day updates.

adobe acrobat Click Here to Download boys_lax_practice_game_2019.pdf

Emergency Medical Form

adobe acrobat Click Here to Download emergency-medical-form-(2016)_001.pdf

Strath Haven Team Rules

adobe acrobat Click Here to Download strath-haven-team-rules_001.pdf

Physical Forms

adobe acrobat Click Here to Download physical-forms_001.pdf

PIAA Physical Form

adobe acrobat Click Here to Download piaa-physical-form_001.pdf

CONTACT US